Click here to skip to main content.
With her beautifully shaped performace...Caroline Stinson captured full attention.--Kolner Stadt-Anzeiger

Concerts

2015-2016 Season

Lark Quartet: Shelter Island Friends of Music
Saturday, September 6th, 2015 at 8:00PM
Presbyterian Church, 32 N Ferry Rd, Shelter Island, New York, NY

Faculty Recital: Paul Hall, the Juilliard School
Saturday, September 19th, 2015 at 6:00PM
Works by Faure, Corigliano, Beethoven and Bach
with Luis Ortiz, piano
Paul Recital Hall, The Juilliard School, 60 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, NY

Lark Quartet: Stamford New York Friends of Music
Sunday, September 20th, 2015 at 3:00PM
Robinson Terrace Living Center, 28652 Hwy 23, Stamford, NY

Lark Quartet: Carl Broman Concerts at Mary Baldwin College
Monday, September 28th, 2015 at 8:00PM
Francis Auditorium, 227 E Frederick Street, Staunton, VA

Memorial Concert for Tanya Prochazka
Saturday, October 10th, 2015 at 7:00PM
I’m honored to be performing in memory of my mentor, dear friend, and hugely important teacher together with performers from all over the world.
Hungarian Rhapsody by David Popper
University of Alberta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peća Dundjerski
Convocation Hall, University of Alberta, 3-82 Fine Arts Building, Edmonton , Alberta, Canada

Lark Quartet: Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts
Friday, October 16th, 2015 at 7:30PM
Regina A. Quick Center for the Arts, 3261 NY-417, St Bonaventure, NY

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, October 24th at 8:00PM and 25th at 3:00PM, 2015
HIGDON - Blue Cathedral; DVORAK - Piano Concerto in G Minor ; TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 2 in C minor (Little Russian)
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Creative Dialogue: Scandinavia House
Thursday, October 29th, 2015
58 Park Avenue at 38th Street, New York, NY

Lark About Town: The Dalton School
Thursday, October 29th, 2015
108 East 89th Street, New York, NY

Lark Quartet: The Feldman Chamber Music Society
Monday, November 9th, 2015 at 3:00PM
Chrysler Museum of Art, 1 Memorial Pl. Norfolk, VA

Lark Quartet: Chamber Music of Williamsburg
Tuesday, November 10th, 2015 at 8:00PM
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St, Williamsburg, VA

Chamber Music Workshop Coach: Darlington Arts Center
Sunday, November 15th, 2015
Darlington Arts Center, 977 Shavertown Road, Garnet Valley, PA

Electric Earth Concerts: 100th Concert and Fundraiser
Sunday, December 6th, 2015 at 4:00PM
In their only fundraising event of the year, Electric Earth Concerts invites the Verona Quartet and Caroline Stinson to perform Schubert’s final great masterpiece, the Cello Quintet in C Major (D. 956).
Reynolds Hall, 51 Concord Street, Peterborough, NH

Weekend of Chamber Music: New York Travel Show
Sunday, January 10th, 2015
The Jacob K. Javits Convention Center, 655 W 34th St, New York, NY

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, January 16th at 8:00PM and 17th at 3:00PM, 2016
Mozart - Symphony No. 37 in G Major, Symphony No. 34 in C Major, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major; Ciupinski - Street Prayer
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Lark Quartet: Hillsdale College
Saturday, January 23rd, 2016 at 8:00PM
Markel Auditorium, Sage Center for the Arts, 81 E College Street, Hillsdale, MI
View the Fine Arts Calendar

Juilliard School: Pre-College Student Recital
Saturday February 20th, 2016 at 5:00PM
Paul Hall at The Juilliard School

Cello Sonatas: Lehman College
Tuesday February 23rd, 2016 at 2:00PM
Caroline joins pianist Molly Morkoski to perform sonatas for cello and piano by Debussy and Rachmaninoff.
Recital Hall, Music Building, Lehman College, 250 Bedford Park Boulevard, Bronx, NY 10468

In Celebration of Steven Stucky
Thursday, March 2rd at 7:00PM, 2016
Caroline contributes to a concert honoring Steven Stucky and celebrating his music, his influences and those influenced by him. Caroline performs the Grave of Lutoslawski, Stucky's Dialoghi for solo cello, and Harold Meltzer's Silas Marner Songs.
National Sawdust, 80 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249

Chamber Music: ISCM League of Composers
Thursday, March 3rd at 7:00PM, 2016
New Music from France including Cello-Solo by Patrick Marcland
La Maison Française at New York University: 16 Washington Mews, New York, NY 10003

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, March 12th at 8:00PM and 13th at 3:00PM, 2016
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol; Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in D minor; Surinach - Ritmo Jondo, Flamenco; Bizet - Carmen: Suite Nos. 1 and 2
Rachel Lee Priday, violin
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Weekend of Chamber Music: Upstate Equinox
Friday, March 25th, 2016
with Peggy Pearson, oboe
including music by Beethoven and Waggoner
Tenri Cultural Institute, West 13th street, New York, NY

Weekend of Chamber Music: Upstate Equinox
Saturday March 26th, 2016
with Peggy Pearson, oboe
including music by Beethoven and Waggoner
The Cooperage, Honesdale, PA

Weekend of Chamber Music: Informance in Sullivan County
Saturday, April 16th, 2016 at 6:00PM
Andy Waggoner introduces the theme for the summer festival. Take an in-depth look at and listen to Schönberg’s 1912 masterpiece Pierrot lunaire through art, poetry, performance, and discussion.
Catskill Art Society, Livingston Manor, NY

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, April 16th at 8:00PM and 17th at 3:00PM, 2016
Golijov - Sidereus; Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor; Dvořák - Symphony No. 8 in G Major
Julie Albers, cello
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

NYU String Master Class Series: Improvisation Workshop
Wednesday, April 20th at 4:45PM, 2016
Andrew Waggoner and Caroline Stinson work with students at NYU in free improvisation.
Provincetown Playhouse, 133 Macdougal Street, New York
Free Admission

Piano Trios: Bohemian National Hall for the Dvorak American Heritage Society
Sunday, May 1st, 2016 at 3:00PM
Martinu Piano Trio
with Laura Goldberg, violin and Victoria Mushkatkol, piano
Bohemian National Hall, 321 East 73rd Street New York, NY

Memorial Event for Steven Stucky
Monday, May 2nd, 2016 at 6:00PM
Grave for cello and piano by Lutoslawski
with Molly Morkoski, piano
The Juilliard School, New York, NY

World Premiere: Harold Meltzer
Saturday, May 7th, 2016 at 7:00PM
Premiere of a new piece for cello and piano by Harold Meltzer. Performance details TBC.

Lucerne Festival Fundraising Event: Carnegie Hall
Monday, May 9th, 2016 at 7:00PM
Concert features alumni from the Lucerne Program and Yefim Bronfman. The program includes two mvmts from Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence.
Carnegie Hall, New York.

Stamford Piano Trio
Saturday, May 21st, 2016
with Erica Kiesewetter, violin and Molly Morkoski, piano
Country Club of New Canaan, 95 Country Club Rd, New Canaan, CT Carnegie Hall, New York.

Lark About Town: Rodeph Sholom School
Tuesday, May 24th, 2016 at 3:30PM
10 West 84th Street and 168 West 79th Street, New York, NY

Weekend of Chamber Music: Informance in Sullivan County
Saturday, May 28th, 2016 at 6:00PM
Catskill Art Society, Livingston Manor, NY

The Orchestra of the League of Composers
Wednesday, June 1st at 7:30PM, 2016
ISCM joins the NY PHIL BIENNIAL to present a New York Premiere by Huck Hodge, a U.S. Premiere by Felipe Lara, and works by Pulitzer Prize–winning composers Charles Wuorinen and Paul Moravec. Louis Karchin, conductor; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Miller Theatre at Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, New York, NY 10027

Electric Earth Concerts: Light and Shadow II
Sunday, June 12th at 4:00pm, 2016
EEC ushers in summer with a program for flute and strings that spans a century of music and four countries, including a new piece by award-winning composer David Garner. With Laura Gilbert, flute; Gabriela Diaz, violin and Jonathan Bagg, viola.
Ahavas Achim Synagogue, 84 Hastings Ave, Keene, NH 03431
Program: Erno von Dohnanyi: Serenade Op. 10 for string trio (1904); Paul Ben Haim: Serenade for flute and strings (1953); Nicholas Maw: Flute Quartet (1981); David Kirkland Garner, “Nonallemande” for flute and strings (2016)

Light and Shadow II
Tuesday, June 14th at 7:30pm, 2016
A program for flute and strings that spans a century of music and four countries, including a new piece by award-winning composer David Garner. With Laura Gilbert, flute; Gabriela Diaz, violin and Jonathan Bagg, viola.
Doris Duke Center, Kirby Horton Hall, Duke University, NC
Program: Erno von Dohnanyi: Serenade Op. 10 for string trio (1904); Paul Ben Haim: Serenade for flute and strings (1953); Nicholas Maw: Flute Quartet (1981); David Kirkland Garner, “Nonallemande” for flute and strings (2016)

Reflections Series: Music - So What's The Story?
Wednesday, July 6th at 8:00PM, 2016
Caroline performs David Wilde's The Cellist of Sarajevo for solo cello and Smetana's Piano Trio with violinist Gil Morgenstern and pianist J. Y. Song.
An Appalachian Summer Festival, Rosen Concert Hall, Boone, NC

Stamford Piano Trio: Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts
Thursday, July 14th, 2016
with Erica Kiesewetter, violin and Molly Morkoski, piano

Weekend of Chamber Music: Co-Artistic Director
Saturday, July 16th through Sunday, July 31st, 2016
We'll Always Have Paris
7 public concerts and events featuring composer Anna Weesner and guests Accroche ‘note of France