Click here to skip to main content.
With her beautifully shaped performace...Caroline Stinson captured full attention.--Kolner Stadt-Anzeiger

Concerts

2017-2018 Season

Recital: Lehman College
September 14th at 11:00AM, 2017
Program: Poulenc Sonata and Stravinsky Suite Italienne
with Molly Morkoski, piano
Lehman College Recital Hall
Ticket Information

Faculty Recital: Juilliard College
September 16th at 6:00PM, 2017
Program: Poulenc Sonata and Stravinsky Suite Italienne
with Molly Morkoski, piano
Paul Hall, The Juilliard School
More Information

Da Capo Chamber Players: Memorial for Laura Flax
September 16th at 4:00PM, 2017
A xervice in memory of Laura who was a beloved member of DaCapo for years. Caroline is honored to be a part of this event as a guest artist. Program: Petrushkates by Joan Tower
Paul Hall, The Juilliard School

Principal Cello: Ochestra Moderne NYC: The Journey to America
Saturday, October 7th at 8:00PM, 2017
The Journey to America: From Repression to Freedom
Program: Lolita Ritmanis Overture to Light; Steven Lebetkin Violin Concerto with Momo Wong Violin; Copland Fanfare for the Common Man; Peter BoyerEllis Island: The Dream of America with seven actors
Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall
More Information

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, October 14th at 8:00PM and 15th at 3:00PM, 2017
Opening Weekend: Tchaikovsky and Rimsky Korsakov
Guest Conductor: Lidiya Yankovskay
Glinka: Ruslan & Lyudmilla: Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No. 1 in E minor; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major with Stefan Jackiw, violin
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Sunday October 22 at 2:00PM, 2017
Chamber Series 1: Stonebridge at Montgomery The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
100 Hollinshead Spring Road, Stillman, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Monday, October 23 at 4:30pm, 2017
Chamber Series 3: Princeton Windrows The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
2000 Windrow Drive, Princeton, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Monday, October 23 at 1:00pm, 2017
Chamber Series 2: Monroe Township Library The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
4 Municipal Plaza, Monroe Township, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Wednesday, October 25 at 7:30PM, 2017
Chamber Series 4: Institute for Advanced Study The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
1 Einstein Drive, Princeton, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Wednesday, October 25 at 7:30PM, 2017
Chamber Series 4: Institute for Advanced Study The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
1 Einstein Drive, Princeton, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Friday, October 27 at 6:00PM, 2017
Sensory Friendly Concerts: Nassau Presbyterian Church The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Wolf: Italian Serenade; John Harbison: String Quartet No. 6 (Lark at 30 Commission); Beethoven: String Quartet Opus 131
61 Nassau Street, Princeton, NJ
More Information

Lark Quartet: Princeton Symphony Residency
Sunday, October 29 at 4:00PM, 2017
Schulhof Concerto with the Princeton Symphony The Lark Quartet is in residence with the Princeton Symphony with a series of concerts as part of their Chamber Series.
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University Campus
More Information

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, November 4th at 8:00PM and 5th at 3:00PM, 2017
Beethoven, Ravel and Stravinsky
Guest Conductor: Daniel Hege
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5; Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major with Orion Weiss, piano; Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin; Stravinsky Firebird: Suite (1919)
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Weekend of Chamber Music: Gloria Cheng in Recital
Saturday, November 11 at 8:00PM, 2017
Garlands for Steven Stucky
The premiere of commissions from 30 composers who loved, studied and were friends with Steven Stucky including Esa-Pekka Salonen, Magnus Lindberg, James Matheson, Andrew Waggoner
Saturday, November 11 at the Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Gloria Cheng in Recital
Sunday, November 12 at 5:00PM, 2017
Garlands for Steven Stucky
The premiere of commissions from 30 composers who loved, studied and were friends with Steven Stucky including Esa-Pekka Salonen, Magnus Lindberg, James Matheson, Andrew Waggoner
Sunday, November 12 at the Cooperage, Honesdale, PA
More Information

Ensemble Accroche Note: Japanese Music from Contemporary to Traditional
January 22nd, 2018
Program
Takemitsu: Quatrain II for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1977); Traditionnel: Jongara-bushi for shamisen; Sanae Ishida: Poèmes Enchaînés for soprano, clarinet, cello, percussion and piano (2016) – Commande de l'Etat Français; Unkown Japanese Composer: Ya-Hun for 5 timbales; Chiharu Wakabayashi: Ten Kei for soprano and piano (2000); Traditionnel: Sakura-Sakura for shamisen; Ivan Fedele: Haru Haiku for soprano, clarinet, cello and percussion (2016).

Ensemble Accroche Note
Françoise Kubler, soprano; Armand Angster, clarinet; Thomas Gautier, violin: Caroline Stinson et Christophe Beau, cello; Wilhem Latchoumia, piano; Sylvie Reynaert, percussion; Emmanuel Séjourné, percussion and direction.

Hideaki Tsuji, shamisen

Classe de percussions de l'Académie Supérieure
Mélanie Gaudin, Johann Peterschmitt, Pit Dahm, Victor Lodéon et Marin Miura : timbales.

Conservatoire – Cité de la Musique et de la Danse, Strasbourg, 1 place Dauphine, F – 67076 Strasbourg

More Information

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, February 24th at 8:00PM and 25th at 3:00PM, 2018
Brahms, Copland & Saint-Saëns
Guest Conductor: David Lockington
Copland: Music for the Theatre; Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor with Joshua Roman, cello; Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra with Joshua Roman, cello; Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-flat Major; Brahms: Haydn Variations; Lockington: Ceremonial Fantasy Fanfare
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Weekend of Chamber Music: Folie à Deux
Sunday March 11th at 3:00PM, 2018
An afternoon of violin and cello duets from two of the festival's best-loved artists.
Nurit Pacht, violin; Caroline Stinson, cello
Erwin Schulhoff: Duo; Bach: Inventions; Andrew Waggoner: Duo (World Premiere)
Catskill Art Society, 48 Main Street, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
More Information

Lark Quartet: Rodeph Sholom School
Tuesday, March 13 at 3:30PM, 2018
10 W 84th St, New York, NY
More Information

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, March 17th at 8:00PM and 18th at 3:00PM, 2018
Haydn, Mendelssohn & Schumann
Guest Conductor: Paul Watkins
Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-flat Major; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor with Benjamin Beilman, violin; Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Rhenish
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Lark Quartet: Recording for Bridge Records
Tuesday and Wednesday, March 20 and 21, 2018
Bass Quintet by Ed Green

Lark Quartet: Now and Then
Sunday, April 15 at 4:00PM, 2018
Now and Then with the Original Lark Members
Andrew Waggoner: Octet Ce morceau de tissu (Lark at 30 Commission)
Residency April 13 and 14, 2018
Schubert Club, Saint Paul, MN
More Information

Principal Cello: Stamford Symphony
Saturday and Sunday, April 21st at 8:00PM and 22nd at 3:00PM, 2018
Tchaikovsky & Saint-Saëns
Guest Conductor: Rei Hotoda
Fung String: Sinfonietta; Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor with Cecile Licad, piano; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
Palace Theatre, Stamford, CT
Purchase Tickets

Solo Cello: If Not Now... Chamber Music of Timothy Brown
Tuesday, April 24 at 7:30PM, 2018
Sonatina for Solo Cello: Caroline Stinson, cello;
Vesalius' Body, Piano Quartet: with Nurit Pacht, violin; Max Mandel, viola
Saint Peter's Church, Citicorp Building,
619 Lexington Avenue at 54th Street, New York, NY 10022

Weekend of Chamber Music: Freedom of Expression
Saturday June 23rd at 3:00PM, 2018
An overview of the 2018 festival season with performance, discussion, multi-media, and a surprise guest or two.
Andrew Waggoner, Presenter & Violin; Caroline Stinson, cello
Catskill Art Society, 48 Main Street, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
More Information

Faculty Member: NYU Summer Strings Program
June 25th to July 13th, 2018
The NYU Summer Strings Audition Workshop is open to today's most talented and promising young musicians, offering intensive training for entrance auditions, orchestral auditions and competitions. Chamber music is central to the workshop, and students receive regular coachings in addition to private lessons. The intensity of the schedule and exacting performance standards make SummerStrings most appropriate for serious, dedicated musicians ages 15-25. Other ages will be considered on a case by case basis.
NYU: Steinhardt School, New York, NY
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Barn Raising - Summer Festival Opening Benefit
Saturday July 14th at 5:00PM, 2018
An enchantment of music and poetry, for viola, cello, hand percussion and frame drums. Followed by a divine multi-course tasting menu riffing on themes from the Levant; Central and South Asia; and the American South.
Andrew Waggoner, recitation; Kathryn Lockwood, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello; Yousif Sheronick, hand percussion.
Works by Bach, Sollima, Vieuxtemps, Waggoner and Music of North Africa and Medieval Provence.
Poetry by Rumi, William Carlos Williams, Mary Oliver.
Eddie Adams Barn, 247 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: WCM at the Liberty Museum
Sunday July 15th at 4:00PM, 2018
An afternoon of music and poetry, for viola, cello, hand percussion and frame drums.
Andrew Waggoner, recitation; Kathryn Lockwood, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello; Yousif Sheronick, frame drums.
Works by Bach, Sollima, Vieuxtemps, Waggoner and Music of North Africa and Medieval Provence.
Poetry by Rumi, William Carlos Williams, Mary Oliver.
Liberty Museum and Arts Center, 46 South Main Street Liberty, New York 12754
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: MusicTalks!
Thursday July 19th at 7:30PM, 2018
Music and Discussion with Composer-in-Residence Joan Tower And Festival Artists
Carol Wincenc, flute; Alex Fiterstein, clarinet; Nurit Pacht, violin.
Tower: Wings for solo clarinet; Valentine Trills for solo flute; Platinum Spirals for solo violin.
Catskill Distilling Company, 2037 NY-17B, Bethel, NY 12720
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Open Rehearsal with Composer-in-Residence Joan Tower
Thursday July 20th at 7:00PM, 2018
Meet the WCM Fellows and Open Rehearsal, Questions and Discussion with Festival Artists and Composer-in-Residence Joan Tower
Carol Wincenc, flute; Alex Fiterstein, clarinet; Nurit Pacht & Mari Sato, violins; Tawnya Popoff, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello.
Tower: Rising for flute quintet; Mozart: Clarinet Quintet.
Eddie Adams Barn, 247 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Barn Variations
Friday July 21st at 8:00PM, 2018
A program of variations new and old, on melodies, on chords, on rhythm itself; a celebration of musical transformation
Carol Wincenc, flute; Alex Fiterstein, clarinet; Nurit Pacht, Mari Sato, & Andrew Waggoner, violins; Tawnya Popoff, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello.
Biber: Passacaglia in g minor for solo violin; Two Improvisations on a Theme; Tower: Rising for flute quintet; Mozart: Clarinet Quintet.
Eddie Adams Barn, 247 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: MusicTalks II
Thursday July 26th at 7:30PM, 2018
A Set of Variations, Baroque, Contemporary, Improvised, and Visual
Susan Waterbury and Andrew Waggoner, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Caroline Stinson, cello.
Marin Marais: La Folia, for cello; Improvising Variations (a Peek Behind the Curtain); Bach: Goldberg Variations, for string trio, with Fractal Projections.
Catskill Art Society, 48 Main Street, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: New Work by WCM Chamber Music Fellows
Friday July 27th at 7:00PM, 2018
WCM Chamber Music Fellows in Performance and Composition present new work composed and rehearsed at the festival! Plus, open rehearsal with WCM festival artists
Susan Waterbury, violin; Caroline Stinson, cello; Sarah Ho, piano
New Work by WCM 2018 Composition Fellow; Haydn: Piano Trio no. 39 in G, Gypsy Rondo
Eddie Adams Barn, 247 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Barn Finale
Saturday July 28th at 8:00PM, 2018
The variations keep spinning, with Joan Tower’s Très lent, her moving transformation of Messiaen’s beloved Quartet for the End of Time
Susan Waterbury, violin; Caroline Stinson, cello; Sarah Ho, piano
Schumann: Abegg Variations, for solo piano; Messiaen: Louange à l’immortalité de Jesus, for cello and piano; Tower: Très lent, & new companion piece, for cello and piano; Steve Reich: Piano Phase, for solo piano; Haydn: Piano Trio no. 39 in G, Gypsy Rondo
Eddie Adams Barn, 247 Jeffersonville North Branch Rd, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
More Information

Weekend of Chamber Music: Variations at the Cooperage
Saturday July 30th at 4:00PM, 2018
WCM returns to the Cooperage, with an encore presentation of Saturday night’s performance
Susan Waterbury, violin; Caroline Stinson, cello; Sarah Ho, piano
Schumann: Abegg Variations, for solo piano; Messiaen: Louange à l’immortalité de Jesus, for cello and piano; Tower: Très lent, & new companion piece, for cello and piano; Steve Reich: Piano Phase, for solo piano; Haydn: Piano Trio no. 39 in G, Gypsy Rondo
The Cooperage Project, 1030 Main Street, Honesdale, PA 18431
More Information

please stay tuned for further concert updates...